Jazz Philadelphia Summit Schedule

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

MORNING SESSIONS
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
300 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19102

8:00 AM – Doors Open – Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts

8:30 – Registration and Breakfast

9:00 – Doors Open to Perelman Theater

9:30 – Opening Remarks and City Council Resolution

10:15 Perelman Theater
The Economic Impact of the Arts
Kelly Lee, Chief Cultural Officer, Philadelphia Office of Arts, Culture, and the Creative Economy (moderator)
John Ernesto, Festival General Manager, Berks Jazz Fest
Jeff Hornstein, Executive Director, The Economy League of Greater Philadelphia
Janis Burley Wilson, President and CEO, August Wilson Center /
Pittsburgh International Jazz Festival
Councilman David Oh, Philadelphia City Council

11:15 – Perelman Theater
Educating Artists and Audiences
Anthony Tidd, Jazz Artistic Advisor, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts (moderator)
Dr. Aaron Flagg, Chair and Associate Director, Juilliard Jazz
Lovett Hines, Artistic Director, Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts
Frank Machos, Executive Director, School District of Philadelphia’s Office of the
Arts & Academic Enrichment
Michael Ricci, Founder, All About Jazz and Jazz Near You
Melissa Walker, President, Founder, Jazz House Kids

11:15 –  Hamilton Garden
Funding Your Project: Grants and Residency Applications Workshop
Celeste Dinucci, Director of Development, Ars Nova Workshop
Sam Perry, Community Arts Program Coordinator, Office of Arts, Culture and
the Creative Economy
Jay Wahl, Artistic Director, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts

12:15 PM – Program Ends at Kimmel Center


AFTERNOON SESSIONS
University of the Arts, Terra Building
Terra Building, Caplan Recital Hall, 16th & 17th Fl.
211 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19102

1:00 – 1:30 PM – Caplan Recital Hall Lobby (17th Floor) – Additional Registration Period

1:30 – Doors Open to Caplan Recital Hall  

1:45  – Caplan Recital Hall
Performance – University of the Arts ‘Z’ Big Band (30 minutes)
Matt Gallagher, Director

2:30 – Caplan Recital Hall
Building the Artist’s Business Team

Michelle Taylor, Managing Director, Passion Music Group (moderator)
Jean Baylor, Artist, The Baylor Project
Marcus Baylor, Artist, The Baylor Project
Bibi Green, Manager, Greenhouse Management
Eric Hansen, Agent, AB Artists
Shellie Wass, Social Media Account Manager, Slice Communications

3:30 – Caplan Recital Hall – Closing Remarks

3:45 – Program Ends at University of the Arts


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

Terra Building, Caplan Recital Hall, 16th & 17th Fl.
211 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19102

10:00 AM Check-in / Doors Open – Caplan Hall, 17th Floor
10:30 – Caplan Recital Hall – Opening Welcome

10:45 – Caplan Recital Hall
Curators Roundtable
Don Lucoff, PDX Jazz Festival (moderator)
Mark Christman, Executive Artistic Director, Ars Nova Workshop and
October Revolution jazz festival
John Ernesto, General Manager, Berks Jazz Festival
Michael Kline, Exit Zero Jazz Festival
Warren Oree, Director, Executive Director and Producer, Philadelphia United Jazz Festival
Janis Burley Wilson, Pittsburgh International Jazz Festival

12:00 – Caplan Recital Hall
Performing in Unusual Spaces and Places
Homer Jackson, Director, Philadelphia Jazz Project (moderator)
Alexandra Cutler-Fetkewicz, Founder, Philly Music Lab
Adam Monaco, Founder, Working While Playing and All Entertainment
Justin Nordell, Executive Director, Philadelphia Folk Song Society
Matt Yaple, Founder, Exuberance

1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch (On Your Own)

2:15 – Connelly Hall, 8th Floor, Room 806
Jazz Funding: Issues and Solutions
Patricia Caesar, St. James Strategy  (moderator)
Bill Johnson, General Manager, WRTI
Gargi Shindé, Program Director, Jazz, Chamber Music America
Sunny Sumter, Executive Director, D.C. Jazz Festival

2:15 – Caplan Recital Hall
The Philadelphia Story

Shaun Brady, journalist, Jazz Times, The Philadelphia Inquirer (moderator)
Faye Anderson, All That Philly Jazz
Jack McCarthy, Archivist/Historian, Jazz Bridge
Suzanne Cloud, Archivist, Jazz Bridge
Dr. Diane Turner, Charles L. Blockson Afro-American Collection, Temple University

3:15 – Caplan Recital Hall
Workin’ It: Jazz in the Successful Musician’s Toolbox
Laurin Talese (moderator)
Jean and Marcus Baylor, The Baylor Project
Eric Wortham II, Pianist, Producer
John Roberts, Drummer, Music Director
Derrick Hodge, Bassist, Composer, Producer
Arnetta Johnson, Trumpeter
Sumi Tonooka, Pianist, Composer

4:30 Caplan Recital Hall
Artist Keynote Address
Nnenna Freelon, Six-time Grammy Nominated Vocalist

5:00 – Caplan Recital Hall
Getting Heard, Getting Covered
Jeff Duperon, Host, WRTI and Executive Director, Jazz Bridge (moderator)
Shaun Brady, Journalist, Jazz Times, Philadelphia Inquirer
Maureen McFadden, Senior Account Publicist and Operations Manager, DL Media
Lee Mergner, Jazz Congress, Jazz Times
Michael Tozzi, Host, JJZ

 

%d bloggers like this: